Step 1: Prerequisites and Application Requirements

The first step in the admissions process is to ensure you have met the application requirements in time to apply for your preferred year of entry

Step 2: Make Yourself a Competitive Candidate

Admission to the program is highly competitive so you should strive to not only meet, but exceed the minimum requirements. View our Competitive Candidate page to review what the admissions committee recommends you do to maximize your candidacy.

Step 3: Preparing and Submitting your Application

The apply now page will provide you with step-by-step instructions as well as an application checklist. There are a number of supporting materials that make up your completed application and it is essential that you print and carefully follow the checklist to ensure that you properly submit these pieces by the deadline.

Frequently Asked Questions

We’ve compiled a list of frequently asked questions to help you navigate through the application process,and please do not hesitate to contact us if you have additional questions.

Application Requirements

ADEA CAAPID Application

  • A completed ADEA CAAPID (Centralized Application for Advanced Placement for International Dentists) is a requirement for entry to the program.

Citizenship Status

  • Only applications from U.S. citizens or permanent residents will be accepted for the 2019 entering class. Pending a required update and approval from the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP, administered by US Immigration and Customs Enforcement), applications from students requiring an F-1 student visa may be accepted for the entering class of 2020.

Transcripts and Evaluations

  • All coursework completed outside the U.S. must be submitted to World Education Services (WES) for a course-by-course evaluation. Evaluation must include letter grades, pass/fail or credit/no credit, and must specify which courses are considered undergraduate, graduate and professional. Completed evaluations should be submitted directly to ADEA CAAPID.
  • ECE or other evaluation services reports are not accepted by WesternU.
  • Official transcripts for any courses completed at U.S. institutions must be submitted directly to ADEA CAAPID.

English Language Proficiency

  • Applicants must be proficient in English speaking and reading comprehension.
  • All applicants whose native language is not English must submit official ETS TOEFL score results as part of the CAAPID application.
    • A minimum score of 79 for the Internet-Based test must be submitted at the time of application.
    • TOEFL scores are valid for two years.
      Exceptions:
    • The TOEFL exam will be waived for permanent and temporary residents of the United States who have completed at least six semester units of College English/English Composition from an accredited institution in the United States.
    • English courses taken from foreign countries whose native language is English will be accepted (e.g., Canada, Australia, Great Britain, New Zealand and the British West Indies).

National Board Dental Examination Requirements

    • Applicants must pass NBDE Part I & Part II
    • Official NBDE score reports must be submitted via CAAPID application.

Advanced Dental Admission Test (ADAT)

      • ADAT scores are accepted and will be considered, but are not required for admission to the program.

Letters of Evaluation

      • Two letters of evaluation in English are required from dentists who can attest to your character, conduct, and professional ability. At least one of the letters must be from a dentist who is full-time faculty at a dental school.
        • If the letter is not in English, provide the letter in its original language along with a certified English translation.
      • Letters must be no more than 6 months old, and are accepted through the ADEA CAAPID system.

Supplemental Application

      • A supplemental application must be electronically submitted by July 20, 2018.
      • The non-refundable supplemental application fee of $200.00 must also be submitted by July 20, 2018.

Additional Requirements

      • Qualified applicants will be invited to an onsite interview. An additional fee may be assessed for onsite interview to cover costs of dexterity testing.

Proof of Legal US Residency – If Required

    • Proof of legal U.S. residency is required prior to any offer of acceptance.

Minimum 90 semester or 135 quarter units of undergraduate/graduate coursework

  • Must be completed by matriculation at a regionally accredited U.S. institution

Minimum 30 hours of dental-related work experience

  • Must have a minimum of 30 hours of experience as a dental assistant, dental hygienist, dental laboratory technician and/or observing dentists.
  • 30 hours must be completed at the time of application
  • Although the minimum is 30 hours, to increase your competitiveness, we recommend 100+ hours
  • The quality of experience hours is also important.
  • Work experience may be paid or on a volunteer basis

Dental Admissions Test (DAT)

  • DAT scores are valid for three years (based on the start of the application cycle). For the 2019 entering class, test dates prior to June 5, 2015 are NOT acceptable.
  • DAT must be taken by October 15th of the year of application
  • Official DAT scores must be received before application will be considered
  • Canadian DAT scores are not accepted

Letters of Recommendation

  • The letters of recommendation requirement may be fulfilled one of two ways:
    • Obtain one (1) letter of recommendation from your undergraduate institution’s pre-professional committee; or
    • Obtain three (3) letters of recommendation:
      • One (1) letter of recommendation from a dentist or another professor (dentist should not be a family member)
      • Two (2) letters of recommendation from science professors
  • Methods of submitting letters of recommendation:
    • Electronic: Letters can be electronically submitted by the recommender to the application service or other services such as Interfolio or Virtual Evals.
    • Paper: Letters must be typed on official letterhead and must be signed by the recommender. Letter must be submitted in a sealed envelope that is signed over the seal by the recommender.
    • Email: Letters may be submitted by email directly from the recommender. The recommender’s email address should be a business or school email address.

Although not required, having earned a BS or BA will likely strengthen your application

  • BS or BA may be in any subject

Proof of Legal US Residency – If Required

  • If you are an international applicant or any other applicant who is not U.S. citizen and is living in the U.S., you should be prepared to provide proof of legal U.S. residency at the time of interview
  • Proof of legal U.S. residency is required prior to any offer of acceptance.

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) – If Required

  • The TOEFL is required for all applicants submitting coursework from foreign schools
  • A minimum score of 79 for the Internet-Based test must be submitted at the time of application.
  • TOEFL scores are valid for two years
    • Exceptions:
      • The TOEFL exam will be waived for permanent and temporary residents of the United States who have completed the English prerequisite from an accredited institution in the United States.
      • English courses taken from foreign countries whose native language is English will be accepted (e.g., Canada, Australia, Great Britain, New Zealand and the British West Indies)
Application Process
Step 1: Prerequisites and Application Requirements

The first step in the admissions process is to ensure you have met the application requirements in time to apply for your preferred year of entry

Step 2: Make Yourself a Competitive Candidate

Admission to the program is highly competitive so you should strive to not only meet, but exceed the minimum requirements. View our Competitive Candidate page to review what the admissions committee recommends you do to maximize your candidacy.

Step 3: Preparing and Submitting your Application

The apply now page will provide you with step-by-step instructions as well as an application checklist. There are a number of supporting materials that make up your completed application and it is essential that you print and carefully follow the checklist to ensure that you properly submit these pieces by the deadline.

Frequently Asked Questions

We’ve compiled a list of frequently asked questions to help you navigate through the application process,and please do not hesitate to contact us if you have additional questions.

Application Requirements
Application Requirements

ADEA CAAPID Application

  • A completed ADEA CAAPID (Centralized Application for Advanced Placement for International Dentists) is a requirement for entry to the program.

Citizenship Status

  • Only applications from U.S. citizens or permanent residents will be accepted for the 2019 entering class. Pending a required update and approval from the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP, administered by US Immigration and Customs Enforcement), applications from students requiring an F-1 student visa may be accepted for the entering class of 2020.

Transcripts and Evaluations

  • All coursework completed outside the U.S. must be submitted to World Education Services (WES) for a course-by-course evaluation. Evaluation must include letter grades, pass/fail or credit/no credit, and must specify which courses are considered undergraduate, graduate and professional. Completed evaluations should be submitted directly to ADEA CAAPID.
  • ECE or other evaluation services reports are not accepted by WesternU.
  • Official transcripts for any courses completed at U.S. institutions must be submitted directly to ADEA CAAPID.

English Language Proficiency

  • Applicants must be proficient in English speaking and reading comprehension.
  • All applicants whose native language is not English must submit official ETS TOEFL score results as part of the CAAPID application.
    • A minimum score of 79 for the Internet-Based test must be submitted at the time of application.
    • TOEFL scores are valid for two years.
      Exceptions:
    • The TOEFL exam will be waived for permanent and temporary residents of the United States who have completed at least six semester units of College English/English Composition from an accredited institution in the United States.
    • English courses taken from foreign countries whose native language is English will be accepted (e.g., Canada, Australia, Great Britain, New Zealand and the British West Indies).

National Board Dental Examination Requirements

    • Applicants must pass NBDE Part I & Part II
    • Official NBDE score reports must be submitted via CAAPID application.

Advanced Dental Admission Test (ADAT)

      • ADAT scores are accepted and will be considered, but are not required for admission to the program.

Letters of Evaluation

      • Two letters of evaluation in English are required from dentists who can attest to your character, conduct, and professional ability. At least one of the letters must be from a dentist who is full-time faculty at a dental school.
        • If the letter is not in English, provide the letter in its original language along with a certified English translation.
      • Letters must be no more than 6 months old, and are accepted through the ADEA CAAPID system.

Supplemental Application

      • A supplemental application must be electronically submitted by July 20, 2018.
      • The non-refundable supplemental application fee of $200.00 must also be submitted by July 20, 2018.

Additional Requirements

      • Qualified applicants will be invited to an onsite interview. An additional fee may be assessed for onsite interview to cover costs of dexterity testing.

Proof of Legal US Residency – If Required

    • Proof of legal U.S. residency is required prior to any offer of acceptance.

Minimum 90 semester or 135 quarter units of undergraduate/graduate coursework

  • Must be completed by matriculation at a regionally accredited U.S. institution

Minimum 30 hours of dental-related work experience

  • Must have a minimum of 30 hours of experience as a dental assistant, dental hygienist, dental laboratory technician and/or observing dentists.
  • 30 hours must be completed at the time of application
  • Although the minimum is 30 hours, to increase your competitiveness, we recommend 100+ hours
  • The quality of experience hours is also important.
  • Work experience may be paid or on a volunteer basis

Dental Admissions Test (DAT)

  • DAT scores are valid for three years (based on the start of the application cycle). For the 2019 entering class, test dates prior to June 5, 2015 are NOT acceptable.
  • DAT must be taken by October 15th of the year of application
  • Official DAT scores must be received before application will be considered
  • Canadian DAT scores are not accepted

Letters of Recommendation

  • The letters of recommendation requirement may be fulfilled one of two ways:
    • Obtain one (1) letter of recommendation from your undergraduate institution’s pre-professional committee; or
    • Obtain three (3) letters of recommendation:
      • One (1) letter of recommendation from a dentist or another professor (dentist should not be a family member)
      • Two (2) letters of recommendation from science professors
  • Methods of submitting letters of recommendation:
    • Electronic: Letters can be electronically submitted by the recommender to the application service or other services such as Interfolio or Virtual Evals.
    • Paper: Letters must be typed on official letterhead and must be signed by the recommender. Letter must be submitted in a sealed envelope that is signed over the seal by the recommender.
    • Email: Letters may be submitted by email directly from the recommender. The recommender’s email address should be a business or school email address.

Although not required, having earned a BS or BA will likely strengthen your application

  • BS or BA may be in any subject

Proof of Legal US Residency – If Required

  • If you are an international applicant or any other applicant who is not U.S. citizen and is living in the U.S., you should be prepared to provide proof of legal U.S. residency at the time of interview
  • Proof of legal U.S. residency is required prior to any offer of acceptance.

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) – If Required

  • The TOEFL is required for all applicants submitting coursework from foreign schools
  • A minimum score of 79 for the Internet-Based test must be submitted at the time of application.
  • TOEFL scores are valid for two years
    • Exceptions:
      • The TOEFL exam will be waived for permanent and temporary residents of the United States who have completed the English prerequisite from an accredited institution in the United States.
      • English courses taken from foreign countries whose native language is English will be accepted (e.g., Canada, Australia, Great Britain, New Zealand and the British West Indies)